How to fill OSHA Form 300, 300A, 301

And other commonly asked questions

As per OSHA law employers with more than 10 employees need to maintain records & fill the OSHA Form 300, 300A & 301 (as applicable). We have seen several questions keep cropping up from folks trying to fill these forms. Here is a collection of commonly asked questions. We have also added links where you can read up more on these answers.

How to submit OSHA Form 300A Online?

A Step by Step tutorial

When must OSHA 300a be posted?

February 1st
OSHA Form 300 Posting Requirements
The OSHA form 300 A log must be posted every year by February 1st of the following year, summarizing all injuries from the previous year. The log must be visible from February 1st until April 30th

Does My Company Have to Post the OSHA 300 Form?


What is the difference between OSHA Form 300 and Form 300a?


The 300 form is completed even when there are no recordable work-related injuries or illnesses. The public summary form that draws from the 300 form entries. It does not list worker names, but tallies the number of cases and total DART days. Importantly, the 300A includes a signed affidavit from a company executive

Making Sense of OSHA 300, 300A and 301 Forms


What qualifies as an OSHA recordable incident?


How does OSHA define a recordable injury or illness?

* Any work-related fatality.
* Any work-related injury or illness that results in loss of consciousness, days away from work, restricted work, or transfer to another job.
* Any work-related injury or illness requiring medical treatment beyond first aid.
* Any work-related diagnosed case of cancer, chronic irreversible diseases, fractured or cracked bones or teeth, and punctured eardrums.
* There are also special recording criteria for work-related cases involving: needlesticks and sharps injuriesmedical removalhearing loss; and tuberculosis.

OSHA Injury and Illness Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements


What is a non recordable injury?


non recordable incident is the workplace incident which does not involve death, injury or illness that requires medical treatment beyond first aid, days away from work, restricted work, transfer to another job, loss of consciousness, a significant injury or illness diagnosed by a physician or other licensed health care professional. Non recordable incidents are those which are outside the scope of Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) record keeping requirements.

Safeopedia explains Non Recordable Incident
Non recordable incidents include one or more of the following criteria:

* Visit to a physician solely for observation or counseling
* The conduct of diagnostic procedures
* Incidents which require first aid, such as:
* Using a non-prescription medication
* Administering tetanus immunizations
* Skin – wound cleaning, flushing or soaking, using bandages,
removing splinters or foreign materials,
* Eye – using eye patches, taking out foreign bodies from the eye
* Using hot or cold therapy
* Using any non-rigid means of support – elastic bandages, wraps, belts
etc.
* Draining fluid from a blister, fingernail or toenail
* Using finger guards
* Using physical therapy or massages
* Drinking fluids for relief of heat stress

What is a Non Recordable Incident? – Definition from Safeopedia


What industries are exempt from OSHA?


All employers, including those partially exempted by reason of company size or industry classification, must report to OSHA any employee’s fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye (see § 1904.39). Other Motor Vehicle Dealers. Electronics and Appliance Stores. Health and Personal Care Stores. Click on the link below for the entire list of NAICS codes of partially exempt & exempt industries.

1904 Subpart B App A – Partially Exempt Industries

List of Exempt Industries


How long do you keep OSHA 300 logs?


Five years
Document retention: The OSHA 300 Log, the annual summary, and the OSHAIncident Report forms must be retained by employers for five years following the end of the calendar year that these records cover.

Know OSHA’s Document Creation, Retention Requirements


When should you fill out an OSHA 301 form?


Form 301 – Injury and Illness Incident Report
It must be completed and filed within seven calendar days after an accident has been identified or announced. OSHA requires you to keep 301 forms on file for at least five years following the year the accident occurred.

Understanding OSHA Forms 300, 300A, and 301


Who has to file an OSHA 300a?


Employers with 20 or more employees that are subject to OSHA’s recordkeeping regulation must electronically submit to OSHA information from Form 300A(Summary of Work-Related Injuries and Illnesses) by March 2

How to fill the OSHA Form 300 & 300A


Are crutches considered OSHA recordable?


Note to § 1904.7: OSHA believes that most significant injuries and illnesses will result in one of the criteria listed in § 1904.7(a): death, days away from work, restricted work or job transfer, medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness.

‘How to record different scenarios’ Guidelines under OSHA


Is a fractured finger OSHA recordable?


Is this recordable?” Answer: Yes. Chipped or broken teeth are always recordableOSHA considers these cases to be “significant injuries,” even if they don’t meet any of the other recordable criteria such as days away from work or medical treatment beyond first aid.

Injury & Illness Recordkeeping – Recordability Sample Scenarios


Is loss of consciousness an OSHA recordable?


The rule, requires the employer to record any work-related injury or illness resulting in a loss of consciousness. … In order to be a recordable event, a loss of consciousness must be the result of a workplace event or exposure. Loss of consciousness is no different, in this respect, from any other injury or illness.

OSHA Recordkeeping Advisor


Is gluing a wound OSHA recordable?


Any use of a wound closure is considered medical treatment for OSHA recordkeeping purposes, while the use of a wound covering is deemed to be first aid treatment. … Therefore, use of this adhesive would be considered medical treatment for OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping purposes.

Topical skin adhesive used to close wounds is considered..


Are butterfly bandages OSHA recordable?


The concept that underlies the medical treatment vs. first aid distinction made between this type of treatment centers around the basic difference between wound closures and wound coverings. The recordkeeping rule defines first aid under section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii)(D), “Using wound coverings, such as bandages, Band-Aids™, gauze pads, etc.; or using butterfly bandages or Steri-strips™ (other wound closing devices, such as sutures, staples, etc. are considered medical treatment).” Therefore, the use of wound coverings, like Band-Aid Brand Liquid Bandage™ is deemed to be first aid treatment. Wound closures are considered medical treatment for OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping purposes and thus constitute a recording criteria

Regulations pertaining to the application of butterfly bandages


Is 800mg of ibuprofen an OSHA recordable?


Yes. The physician’s writing a prescription for multiple doses of prescription medication (Example: an 800 mg tablet of ibuprofen, which is a prescription drug) does result in OSHA recordability. (you may want to check this out with an expert since this information is pretty old)

Recordability when prescription written for non-prescription


Is an MRI OSHA recordable?


You recorded the case based on the days away from work, and ask whether the entry may now be lined out because the MRI showed that no OSHA recordable injury occurred. … Accordingly, the MRI results are not a basis to line out the entry. Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Results of an MRI do not negate the recordability of a …


Who has to report to OSHA?


All employers under OSHA jurisdiction must report these incidents to OSHA, even employers who are exempt from routinely keeping OSHA records due to company size or industry. All employers are required to notify OSHA when an employee is killed on the job or suffers a work-related hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye. A fatality must be reported within 8 hours. An in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or eye loss must be reported within 24 hours.

Report a Fatality or Severe Injury | Occupational Safety and … – OSHA


Under what circumstances am I not required to report an incident?


Employers do not have to report an event if it: Resulted from a motor vehicle accident on a public street or highway (except in a construction work zone); Occurred on a commercial or public transportation system, such as airplane or bus; Involved hospitalization for diagnostic testing or observation only.

Not reporting an incident under OSHA


If the Area Office is closed, may I report the incident by leaving a message on OSHA’s answering machine, faxing the Area Office, or sending an e-mail?


No, if the Area Office is closed, you must report the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye using the 800 number (1-800-321-6742).


How does OSHA define “in-patient hospitalization”?


OSHA defines in-patient hospitalization as a formal admission to the in-patient service of a hospital or clinic for care or treatment. Treatment in an Emergency Room only is not reportable.


How does OSHA define “amputation”?


An amputation is the traumatic loss of all or part of a limb or other external body part. This would include fingertip amputations with or without bone loss; medical amputations resulting from irreparable damage; and amputations of body parts that have since been reattached. If and when there is a health care professional’s diagnosis available, the employer should rely on that diagnosis.


What if the fatality, in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye does not occur during or right after the work-related incident?


If a fatality occurs within 30 days of the work-related incident, or if an in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye occurs within 24 hours of the work-related incident, then you must report the event to OSHA.


What if I am in a state not covered by federal OSHA?


Many states operate their own occupational safety and health programs for private sector and/or state and local government workers. Reporting requirements may vary by state, although all states must have or be in the process of developing requirements that are at least as effective as OSHA’s. Refer to the status of reporting requirements in these states. For more information, visit the Office of State Programs’ webpage.

How to fill OSHA Form 300, 300A & 301 are a few of the common queries that keep coming up. While we have collated the most common queries. We recommend keeping out an eye for updates & clarifications on the official osha.gov website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.